Skip to main content

Tietosuoja EU:ssa

Perusoikeudet

EU:n perusoikeuskirjassa määrätään EU-kansalaisten oikeudesta henkilötietojensa suojaamiseen.

Protection of personal data

Lainsäädäntö

Toukokuussa 2016 annetulla tietosuojapaketilla pyritään saamaan EU digitaaliajan vaatimusten tasalle. Yli 90 prosenttia eurooppalaisista haluaa, että heillä on sama oikeus henkilötietojen suojaan kaikkialla EU:ssa ja riippumatta siitä, missä heidän tietojaan käsitellään.

Yleinen tietosuoja-asetus

Asetus (EU) 2016/679 luonnollisten henkilöiden suojelusta henkilötietojen käsittelyssä sekä näiden tietojen vapaasta liikkuvuudesta. Teksti sisältää oikaisun, joka julkaistiin EU:n virallisessa lehdessä 23.5.2018.

Asetus on olennainen askel kohti yksityishenkilöiden perusoikeuksien vahvistamista digitaaliajalla. Se selkeyttää myös yritysten ja julkisten elinten sääntöjä digitaalisilla sisämarkkinoilla. Sääntöjen kokoaminen yhteen vähentää turhaa byrokratiaa ja poistaa kansallisten järjestelmien erilaisuudesta johtuvan hajanaisuuden.

Asetus tuli voimaan 24.5.2016 ja sitä on sovellettu 25.5.2018 lähtien. Lisätietoa yrityksille ja yksityishenkilöille.

Tietoa yleisen tietosuoja-asetuksen sisällyttämisestä ETA-sopimukseen.

EU Member States notifications to the European Commission under the GDPR

Study on Data Protection Certification Mechanisms

Direktiivi lainvalvontatarkoituksessa käsiteltyjen henkilötietojen suojasta

Direktiivi (EU) 2016/680 luonnollisten henkilöiden suojelusta henkilötietojen käsittelyssä rikoksiin tai rikosoikeudellisiin seuraamuksiin liittyvissä toimissa sekä näiden tietojen vapaasta liikkuvuudesta.

Direktiivillä suojataan kansalaisten perusoikeus tietosuojaan lainvalvontaviranomaisten työssään suorittamassa henkilötietojen käsittelyssä. Sillä taataan erityisesti rikoksen uhrien, todistajien ja rikoksesta epäiltyjen henkilötietojen suoja ja helpotetaan valtioiden rajat ylittävää yhteistyötä rikollisuuden ja terrorismin torjunnassa.

Direktiivi tuli voimaan 5.5.2016, ja EU-maiden piti säätää sen kansalliset täytäntöönpanosäädökset 6.5.2018 mennessä.

30 HUHTIKUU 2018
Factsheet - How will the data protection reform help fight international crime?
English
(125.47 KB - )
Lataa

Kansalliset tietosuojaviranomaiset

EU-maat ovat perustaneet kansallisia elimiä, jotka vastaavat henkilötietojen suojaamisesta EU:n perusoikeuskirjan 8 artiklan 3 kohdan mukaisesti.

Euroopan tietosuojaneuvosto

Euroopan tietosuojaneuvosto (EDPB) on riippumaton Euroopan tason elin, jonka tehtävänä on varmistaa tietosuojasääntöjen johdonmukainen soveltaminen kaikkialla Euroopan unionissa. EDPB on perustettu yleisellä tietosuoja-asetuksella.

Neuvostossa kokoontuvat EU-/ETA-maiden kansalliset tietosuojaviranomaiset ja Euroopan tietosuojavaltuutettu. Euroopan komissio osallistuu tietosuojaneuvoston toimintaan ja kokouksiin ilman äänioikeutta. Neuvoston sihteeristöstä vastaa Euroopan tietosuojavaltuutettu. Sihteeristö hoitaa tehtävänsä yksinomaan tietosuojaneuvoston puheenjohtajan ohjeiden mukaisesti.

Tietosuojaneuvoston ensisijainen tehtävä on tarjota yleistä neuvontaa tietosuoja-asetuksen ja lainvalvontadirektiivin keskeisistä käsitteistä, avustaa Euroopan komissiota henkilötietojen suojaan liittyvissä kysymyksissä ja uusien EU-lakiehdotusten laatimisessa ja antaa sitovia päätöksiä kansallisten valvontaviranomaisten välisissä riita-asioissa.

Tietosuoja EU:n toimielimissä ja muissa elimissä

Lainsäädäntö

Asetuksessa 2018/1725 säädetään henkilötietojen käsittelystä Euroopan unionin toimielimissä ja muissa elimissä, toimistoissa ja virastoissa. Se on linjassa tietosuoja-asetuksen ja lainvalvontadirektiivin kanssa. Asetusta ryhdyttiin soveltamaan 11.12.2018.

Euroopan tietosuojavaltuutettu

Asetuksella 2018/1725 perustettiin Euroopan tietosuojavaltuutetun toimi. Euroopan tietosuojavaltuutettu on riippumaton EU:n elin, joka vastaa tietosuojasääntöjen soveltamisen valvonnasta EU:n toimielimissä ja valitusten tutkimisesta.

Euroopan komission tietosuojavastaava

Euroopan komissio on nimittänyt tietosuojavastaavan, joka vastaa tietosuojasääntöjen soveltamisen valvonnasta Euroopan komissiossa. Riippumattomasti toimiva tietosuojavastaava varmistaa tietosuojasääntöjen sisäisen soveltamisen yhteistyössä Euroopan tietosuojavaltuutetun kanssa.

Rahoitus

Perusoikeus-, tasa-arvo- ja kansalaisuusohjelma 2014–2020

Tapahtuma

Legislation

The data protection package adopted in May 2016 aims at making Europe fit for the digital age. More than 90% of Europeans say they want the same data protection rights across the EU and regardless of where their data is processed.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. This text includes the corrigendum published in the OJEU of 23 May 2018.

The regulation is an essential step to strengthen individuals' fundamental rights in the digital age and facilitate business by clarifying rules for companies and public bodies in the digital single market. A single law will also do away with the current fragmentation in different national systems and unnecessary administrative burdens.

The regulation entered into force on 24 May 2016 and applies since 25 May 2018. More information for companies and individuals.

Information about the incorporation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) into the EEA Agreement.

EU Member States notifications to the European Commission under the GDPR

The Data Protection Law Enforcement Directive

Directive (EU) 2016/680 on the protection of natural persons regarding processing of personal data connected with criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, and on the free movement of such data.

The directive protects citizens' fundamental right to data protection whenever personal data is used by criminal law enforcement authorities for law enforcement purposes. It will in particular ensure that the personal data of victims, witnesses, and suspects of crime are duly protected and will facilitate cross-border cooperation in the fight against crime and terrorism.

The directive entered into force on 5 May 2016 and EU countries had to transpose it into their national law by 6 May 2018.

30 HUHTIKUU 2018
Factsheet - How will the data protection reform help fight international crime?
English
(125.47 KB - )
Lataa

National data protection authorities

EU countries have set up national bodies responsible for protecting personal data in accordance with Article 8(3) of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the EU.

European Data Protection Board

The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) is an independent European body which shall ensure the consistent application of data protection rules throughout the European Union. The EDPB has been established by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The EDPB is composed of the representatives of the national data protection authorities of the EU/EEA countries and of the European Data Protection Supervisor. The European Commission participates in the activities and meetings of the Board without voting right.  The secretariat of the EDPB is provided by the EDPS. The secretariat performs its tasks exclusively under the instructions of the Chair of the Board.

The EDPB tasks consist primarily in providing general guidance on key concepts of the GDPR and the Law Enforcement Directive, advising the European Commission on issues related to the protection of personal data and new proposed legislation in the European Union, and adopting binding decisions in disputes between national supervisory authorities.

Data Protection in the EU Institutions and Bodies

Legislation

Regulation 2018/1725sets forth the rules applicable to the processing of personal data by European Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies. It is aligned with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Law Enforcement Directive. It entered into application on 11 December 2018.

European Data Protection Supervisor

Regulation 2018/1725 established a European data protection supervisor (EDPS)The EDPS is an independent EU body responsible for monitoring the application of data protection rules within European Institutions and for investigating complaints.

Data Protection Officer in the European Commission

The European Commission has appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for monitoring and the application of data protection rules in the European Commission. The data protection officer independently ensures the internal application of data protection rules in cooperation with the European data protection supervisor.

Standard Contractual Clauses

Following the adoption in June 2021 of two sets of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) (one for the use between controllers and processors within the European Economic Area (EEA)and one for the transfer of personal data to countries outside of the EEA), the European Commission published on 25 May 2022 Questions and Answers (Q&As) to provide practical guidance on the use of the SCCs and assist stakeholders in their compliance efforts under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These Q&As are based on feedback received from various stakeholders on their experience with using the new SCCs in the first months after their adoption. The Q&As are intended to be a ‘dynamic’ source of information and will be updated as new questions arise. 

25 TOUKOKUU 2022
Questions and Answers for the two sets of Standard Contractual Clauses
English
(435.42 KB - PDF)
Lataa

Documents

15 MAALISKUU 2019
Regulation (EU) 2016/679 - General Data Protection Regulation
English
(794.17 KB - HTML)
Lataa

20 SYYSKUU 2017
Directive (EU) 2016/680 on the protection of natural persons regarding processing of personal data connected with criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, and on the free movement of such data
English
(506.95 KB - HTML)
Lataa

15 MAALISKUU 2019
Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by the EU institutions, bodies, offices and agencies
English
(719.42 KB - HTML)
Lataa